ENQUIRE TODAY Back to Services

Policy

Our Commitment

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to communicate to you how we manage, collect, deal with, protect and allow access to personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs). We understand the importance placed on the privacy of your personal information. We will endeavor to make you aware of the contents of this Privacy Policy before or as soon as reasonably practicable after collecting any personal information about you.

We may be contacted at any time at [1300 887 612].

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to our management of the personal information of our clients, customers, suppliers and prospective employees. This Privacy Policy does not apply to our acts and practices which relate directly to the employee records of our current and former employees.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to communicate to you how we manage, collect, deal with, protect and allow access to personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs). We understand the importance placed on the privacy of your personal information. We will endeavor to make you aware of the contents of this Privacy Policy before or as soon as reasonably practicable after collecting any personal information about you.

We may be contacted at any time at [1300 887 612].

This Privacy Policy applies to our management of the personal information of our clients, customers, suppliers and prospective employees. This Privacy Policy does not apply to our acts and practices which relate directly to the employee records of our current and former employees.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • To enable determine the how we can best service your request.
  • This can include your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone
    number or mobile telephone number), occupation, driver’s licence number, username or password, financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers) and information about how you use our products and services; and
  • as is reasonably necessary and convenient for our business’ functions and activities.

Unless otherwise provided by law, we will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information without your consent.

If you would like to access any of our services on an anonymous basis or by using a pseudonym, please tell us. However, we will require you to identify yourself if:

  • we are required by law to deal with individuals who have identified themselves; or
  • it is impracticable for us to deal with you if you do not identify yourself or elect to use a pseudonym.

Please be aware that your request to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym may affect our ability to provide you with the requested goods and/or services.

The nature and extent of personal information that we collect varies depending on your particular interaction with us and the nature of our functions and activities.

Personal information that we commonly collect, hold, use and disclose could include your name, position, date of birth, current address, facsimile numbers, email address, telephone numbers, next of kin, tax file number, education details, Australian Business Number, bank details, business references, financial details, details about your business, drivers licence number and preferred means of contact, professional credentials, hobbies and interests.

Where possible, we will collect personal information directly from you. We collect information through various means, including interviews, appointments, forms and questionnaires (whether in hardcopy or electronic format, including information submitted via our website or other electronic means) If you feel that the information that we are requesting, either on our forms or in our discussions with you, is not information that you wish to provide, please feel free to raise this with us.

In some situations we may also obtain personal information about you from a third party source. If we collect information about you in this way, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information and the organisations to which we may disclose your information, subject to any exceptions under the Privacy Act.

If we receive unsolicited personal information about you that we could not have collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act, we will within a reasonable period, destroy or de-identify such information received.

Our internet service provider may record details of visits to our site and when visiting our site your visit may be logged and the following information may be collected:

  • your server address, domain name and browser type;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded;
  • the previous website visited;
  • your operating system; and
  • the links you followed from other sites to get to our site.

The information listed above will only be used by us internally for statistical and research purposes.

We will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • if we get your consent; or
  • for purposes which are related to the purposes for which the information was collected,
    in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act.

For the purposes referred to in this Privacy Policy, we may disclose your personal information to other parties including:

  • customer enquiries
  • your referees;
  • your former employers;
  • credit agencies;
  • our professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • our Related Entities and Related Bodies Corporate (as those terms are defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)); and
  • our contractors and suppliers.

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing if:

  • we collected the information from you;
  • it is reasonable in the circumstances to expect that we would use or disclose the information for direct marketing purposes;
  • we provide you with a simple means to ‘opt-out’ of direct marketing communications from us; and
  • you have not elected to ‘opt-out’ from receiving such direct marketing communications from us.

It is likely that we will disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

It is not practicable for us to specify the countries in which overseas recipients of personal information are located.

If we disclose personal information to overseas recipients, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such recipients do not breach the Privacy Act and the APPs unless:

  • we believe that the overseas recipient is subject to a law that has the same effect of protecting personal information in a way that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Privacy Act and the APPs protect personal information and there are mechanisms available for you to access to take action to enforce that protection of law; or
  • we obtain your express consent to the disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients.

You have a right to access your personal information.

We are not obliged to allow access to your personal information if:

  • we reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;
  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us and would not ordinarily be accessible by the discovery process in such proceedings;
  • giving access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in a way that would prejudice those negotiations;
  • giving access would be unlawful;
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order;
    we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature relating to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter;
  • giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
  • giving access would reveal internal evaluative information in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

We will also take reasonable steps to correct personal information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading if:

  • we are satisfied the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, having regard to a purpose for which it is held; or
  • you request us to correct the information.

If you make a request for access to or correction of personal information, we will:

  • respond to your request within a reasonable period; and
  • if reasonable and practicable, give access to or correct the information in the manner requested.

If we refuse to give access to the personal information because of an exception or in the manner requested by you, we will give you a written notice that sets out at a minimum:

  • our reasons for the refusal (to the extent it is reasonable to do so); and
  • the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

If we refuse a request to correct personal information, we will:

  • give you a written notice setting out the reasons for the refusal and how you may make a complaint; and
  • take reasonable steps to associate a statement with personal information it refuses to correct.

We reserve the right to charge you reasonable expenses for providing access or making a correction to personal information, for example, a fee for photocopying any information requested by you.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy replaces other informal or legal procedures by which an individual can be provided with access to or to correct personal information.

We will take reasonable steps to:

  • ensure that the personal information that we collect is accurate, up to date and complete;
  • ensure that the personal information the we hold, use or disclose is, with regard to the relevant purpose, accurate, up to date,complete and relevant; and
  • Secure your personal information.

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from:

  • misuse, interference and loss; and
  • Unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information that we hold if we no longer need the information for the primary purpose for which the information was collected and we are not otherwise required by law to retain the information.

If you would like to make a complaint about the way we collect, use, disclose, store or administer your personal information, or otherwise consider there may be a breach of the Privacy Act or the APPs, you may lodge a complaint under our Complaints Policy.

All complaints will be treated seriously and dealt with promptly. The Complaints Policy is our way of ensuring your privacy concerns are raised and addressed promptly.

Our Complaints Policy can be accessed on our website www.cffworld.com or by contacting our Privacy Contact Officer.

You may also make a complaint directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) online, by mail, fax or email. Please visit the OAIC website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint for more information.

If you would like more information on privacy or have any questions in relation to this policy please contact our Privacy Contact Officer on 1300887612.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which the website collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a ‘User’) of the website (‘www.cffworld.com’). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by company.

 We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site.

Users may be asked for, as appropriate, email address. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller in respect of any personal data that you submit to us on our is CFFC – International Freight Forwarding and Customs Brokers a Business name under the ABN: 96 122 736 672

If you want to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries in relation to this privacy policy, please contact us using the following contact information customerservice@cffworld.com

  • We will collect information that you provide to us when you register on the Service (such information shall include, but may not be limited to, your name, age, debit/credit card information, telephone number, postal address, and email address);

  • About your usage of the Service; that you provide to us in e-mails or letters that you send to us;

  • And about transactions, you carry out through the Service, orders you place and the fulfillment of your orders;

  • data that you submit in order to use the Service, including data relating to your customers, clients or others using your services which the CFFC – International Freight Forwarding and Customs Brokers apps have access to.

  • It is possible to view the CFFC – International Freight Forwarding and Customs Brokers website without providing any personal details. However, without registering your details you will not be able to use the Services.

  • We may receive some information that you submit to any third-party website or application that you access through the Service. Both CFFC – International Freight Forwarding and Customs Brokers and the owner or operator of that third party website will be the data controller in respect of any such information and you should check the privacy policy of that website to find out how they will use your personal information.

  • We will only use any information that we collect from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  • The Service uses cookies to ensure that you get the most out of the Service. Cookies are small amounts of information in the form of text files that we store on your computer. Cookies allow us to monitor the usage of the service, improve the Service’s usability and to personalize the content for you.

  • If you do not wish us to install cookies on your computer for these purposes, you may change the settings on your internet browser to reject cookies. For more information about how to do this please consult the “Help” section of your browser. Please note that if you do set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of the Service. If you prevent us from placing cookies, you may not be able to use the Service to place an order. This is because we use cookies to enable you to log in to your account.

  • We may use an analytics service provider for service usage analysis and reporting. Analytics service providers generate statistical and other information about usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to the Service may be used to create reports about the use of the Service and the analytics service provider will store this information.

  • In addition, advertisers whose advertisements appear on the Service may use and place cookies on your computer and we have no control over this. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of such third party advertisers to find out

We may use your information in the following ways:

  • to ensure that our Service is delivered in the most effective manner for you and your computer;

  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

  • to provide customer service to you in relation to your use of the Service, to deal with inquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Service and to notify you about any changes to our service;

  • to administer, support, improve, optimize and develop our Service;

  • to produce reports which may be used, sold or published by us at our sole discretion provided that any data or reports will be anonymized and not refer to any individual user of the Services;

  • for internal marketing and demographic studies to improve the products and services that we provide; and for security purposes.

  • We may also use your information to provide you with our email notifications, newsletters and other marketing communications that either you request from us or which you consent to by opting in when completing a registration form on the Service. You may opt-out of receiving such marketing communications from us at any time by notifying us in writing, contacting us at customerservice@cffworld.com or, alternatively, by following the procedure to ‘unsubscribe’ that is specified in the email that you receive.

  • Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

  • You should note that information posted on the public elements of the Service may be visible by users of the Service throughout the world. You should, therefore, be careful when submitting information about yourself to the Service.

  • We may disclose your personal information: (i) to any third party to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to fulfill your orders and provide you with any service to which you have subscribed via the Service; (ii) where required to do so by law or court order; and (iii) to any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce our rights under this Privacy Policy or under our Terms and Conditions.

  • We may disclose your personal information to Facebook Inc in order to full fill the Services. You can review Facebook’s Terms of Service here https://www.facebook.com/ads/manage/customaudiences/tos.php

  • The Service may contain links to websites or access to applications that are operated by third parties. We do not control and accept no liability or responsibility for those websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of those third-party websites to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether they use cookies and what they may use them for.

  • Advertisements contained on our Service operate as links to the advertiser’s website and as such any information they collect by virtue of your clicking on that link will be collected and used by the relevant advertiser in accordance with the privacy policy of that advertiser.

  • In common with a number of other websites, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to a cloud service provider that has data servers which is Go Daddy SSL Certificate Provider. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer and the storing and/or processing of your personal data on these servers. We will take all steps of Privacy Policy.

  • Appropriate security measures will be adopted to protect your information from access by unauthorized persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction, and damage. However, you acknowledge that data transmission over the internet is inherently unsecured and that we cannot guarantee the security of data you send over the internet.

  • Your information will only be held for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.

You may at any time request access to and/or, if incorrect, the rectification of your personal data by contacting us at the address set out in this Privacy Policy or by e-mailing customerservice@cffworld.com We reserve the right to ask you for proof of your identity and to charge you a fee of twenty AUD dollars ($50) to meet our costs in granting any data access request you make.

The Business name “CFFC – International Freight Forwarding and Customs Brokers” has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Terms and Conditions Of Use

This Website is owned and operated by Change Freight Forwarding Pty Ltd and ABN 96127736672] (the Company), CFFC – International Freight Forwarding & Customs Brokers (the trading name).

These Terms and Conditions of Website Use (Terms) govern your access to and use of this Website. When using the Website, you must comply with the Terms.

The Company may change the Terms at any time. You will be notified of these changes at

If you do not agree with the Terms you should leave the Website immediately. By continuing to use the Website, you accept the Terms.

The material on the Website provides general information only. It is not intended as advice and must not be relied upon as such. You should make your own inquiries and take independent advice tailored to your specific circumstances prior to making any decisions.

All intellectual property rights of any kind in this Website are owned by or licensed to the Company and are protected by copyright, trade mark and other intellectual property rights and laws, and the Company reserves all rights.

Nothing in these Terms shall be construed as conferring on you any right or license (by implication, estoppel or otherwise), under copyright or other intellectual property rights, in relation to the Website and/or content on the Website.

Apart from fair dealing for the purpose of personal use, private study, research, criticism or review as permitted under Australian copyright legislation, you may not reproduce, transmit, adapt, distribute, sell, modify or publish or otherwise use any of the material on this Website without the Company’s prior written consent.

You must not, without the Company’s prior written consent, modify, reproduce, adapt, alter, decompile, disassemble, reverse engineer, post or upload to another website, transmit, broadcast, copy, duplicate, distribute, publish, create derivative works of, exploit or otherwise deal with any material on the Website in any way, in whole or in part.

The content, products and services available on this Website are provided on an “as is” basis. The Company does not represent that the information contained in this Website is accurate, comprehensive, verified, complete or error free.

The Company assumes no liability for the contents of any other website you may access from this Website.

Certain State and Commonwealth legislation, including the Australian Consumer Law (as amended from time to time), imply warranties or conditions or impose obligations which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified except to a limited extent. These Terms do not purport to exclude any statutory rights available to you and must in all cases be read subject to those statutory provisions.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, the Company excludes all liability whether under statute, in contract or in tort (including negligence) in relation to this Website, any content or

material on this Website and/or your use of this Website or of any content or material on this Website, including but not limited to in relation to the compatibility, security, quality or fitness for purpose of any content or any goods or services available on this Website.

To the maximum extent permitted by law. the Company will not be liable for any losses sustained and arising out of or in connection with use of this Website including, without limitation, indirect or consequential losses, loss of profit, loss of goodwill, loss of data or special loss. If any law prohibits the exclusion of such liability, the Company limits its liability to the extent permitted by law, to the resupply of the relevant material or information.

The Company does not make any guarantees or warrant that this website will be available in any place, free of faults or error, free from unauthorized interception or access, or free from blockages, delays, network failure, congestion, interferences or faults of any kind.

You agree to indemnify the Company and the Company’s related bodies corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) partners, agents, officers, employees and other authorized representatives against all claims, suits, demands, damages, liabilities, costs or expenses arising in any way out of or in any way connected to your use of this Website and/or of any content or material on this Website.

Products and services offered for sale or advertised, and other information found on this Website, may be the products, services and information of third parties.

Third party products and services are not provided by the Company. If you purchase third party products and services, your legal relationship will be with the third party supplier and not the Company. You must check with any third party supplier as to the terms of provision of such products and services and the costs and charges involved. The Company may receive fees or commissions from third parties for such products and services.

The Company makes no representations about the accuracy or suitability of the information provided on this Website. The information is provided ‘as is’ without express or implied warranty. You use the information at your own risk.

If you provide the Company with any ideas, suggestions, information or other material in relation to the Company, its services or this Website, you agree that the Company may use, reproduce, publish, modify, adapt and transmit them to others free of charge and without restriction, subject to the Company’s Privacy Policy.

YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE

You must only use the Website in accordance with the Terms.

You must comply with all applicable laws regarding your use of this Website.

You must not modify copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell or re-sell any information, software, products, or services obtained from this Website without the necessary permission of the relevant rights holder.

You must not do or fail to do, directly or indirectly, anything which may:

  1. (a) violate any applicable local, state, national or international laws;
  2. (b) infringe or adversely affect the Company’s right, title and interest in the Website or content of the Website;
  3. (c) infringe or adversely affect any third party’s rights;
  4. (d) interfere with or disrupt the Website operation, functionality, security or any hardware, software, servers, networks or equipment connected to it;
  5. (e) interfere with or disrupt the use of the Website by other users of the Website;
  6. (f) “stalk” or otherwise harass other users of the Website;
  7. (g) attempt to monitor, gather or extract information about Website usage, architecture or users; or
  8. (h) create a link to any part of the Website without the Company’s prior written consent.

In addition, without limiting any other provision of these Terms, you must not:

  1. (a) access, monitor or copy any content or information of the Website using any robot, spider, scraper, program, algorithm or other automated means or any manual process for any purpose;
  2. (b) take any action that imposes, or may impose, in the discretion of the Company, an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the Website infrastructure;
  3. (c) use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Website;
  4. (d) post or transmit any unlawful, threatening, defamatory, obscene or indecent material or any material that could constitute conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any law, regulation or rule that may apply in any Australian jurisdiction from time to time; or
  5. (e) post or transmit any information which infringes the rights of others including, without limitation, privacy rights or copyright, trade mark or other proprietary rights.

This Website may contain links to other websites which are not under the Company’s control or which are not maintained by the Company. The links to any such third party websites are provided for your convenience and information only. If you access these websites you do so at your own risk. We are not responsible for the content of those websites and will not be liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use or your reliance on any such content. The fact that a website is linked to this Website does not imply any endorsement or sponsorship by the Company of that website or that we are affiliated in any way with the third party operating that third party website.

Information, tenants, products and services published or discussed on this Website are subject to change without notice.

If in the Company’s reasonable opinion you fail to comply with any of these Terms, the Company may terminate or limit your access to this Website.

Information on how the Company handles your personal information is explained in the Company’s Privacy Policy, a copy of which can be obtained from our website Click Here or the Privacy Officer 1300887612.

Any legal issues arising out of the use of this Website will be governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia and by using this Website you submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of that State.

Login